CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Mr. Joseph j. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Gentian Violet (CAS-548-62-9) in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Gentian Violet (Methylrosanilinium Chloride is INN), is an antifungal agent and is the primary agent used in the Gram stain test. It is also used by hospitals for the treatment of serious heat burns and other injuries to the skin and gums. The applicable subheading for the Gentian Violet in bulk form will be 3204.13.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Basic dyes and preparations based thereon: Other: Other.” Pursuant to GN 13, HTSUS, The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division